aussie gardening


Home

Bookmark

Australian Garden Directory

Plant Search

Gardening Articles

Seed Exchange

Garden Clubs and Groups

Garden Decor

Garden Design Software

Garden Supplies and Nurseries

Gardening Blogs and Homepages

Gardening Tip and Ideas

Parks and Public Gardens




Castanopsis cuspidata - Japanese Chinquapin

Family:Fagaceae
Habit:Tree
Height:25
Width:10
Synonyms:Quercus cuspidata.
Range:E. Asia - China, Japan.
Castanopsis cuspidata (Japanese Chinquapin) is a Tree which grows to a height of 25m and a width of 10m . It has a hardness rating of 7.
The flowers from this plant are monoecious (both sexes are found on the plant but each flower is either male or female) and they are pollinated by Wind, midges

Soil Information

Japanese Chinquapin will grow in medium (loamy),hard (clay) soil. It is not necessary for the soil to be well drained.
The soil prefers the following PH / acid levels :
- pH of less than 6, Acidic soils
- pH between 6 and 8, Neutral soils
Japanese Chinquapin prefers moist soils

Ideal Planting Locations


Woods and ravines, especially near the sea in western China[109].

Planting places suited to this plant described below.

Cultivation Details

Prefers a good deep medium to stiff loam[1]. Requires a sheltered position in semi-shade and a lime-free soil[138]. Although cold hardy in Britain, this species really requires a warm continental climate if it is to prosper and it does not do well in the maritime climate of this country[200]. It succeeds in the London area but does not attain its full size there[11]. It grows well in S.W. England[11]. The catkins have an unpleasant hawthorn-like smell to attract midges for their pollination[245].

Edible Uses*

* See disclaimer
Edible Rating: 2/5
Seed - cooked[2, 46, 63, 105, 177]. The cotyledon of the nut is eaten boiled or roasted[183].

Medicinal Uses*

* See disclaimer
Medicinal Rating: 0/5
None known

Propagation

Seed - requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame[138]. The seed has a short viability and should not be allowed to dry out. It can be stored for a few months if kept cool and moist (putting it in a plastic bag that is placed in the salad compartment of a fridge works well). Stored seed should be soaked in warm water for 24 - 48 hours prior to sowing[138]. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 15c[138]. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and plant them out in mid summer if possible, otherwise grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter and plant them out in late spring. Give the young plants some protection from cold for their first few winters outdoors.

Scented parts of the plants

Flowers : Fresh

Known Hazards

None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivars

no recorded cultivars

References

Trees and Shrubs Hardy in Great Britain. Vol 1 - 4 and Supplement.
Bean. W.
Author: Bean. W.
Rating:
Publisher : A classic with a wealth of information on the plants, but poor on pictures.
Date of Publication : 1981

Flora of Japan. (English translation)
Ohwi. G.
Author: Ohwi. G.
Rating:
Publisher : The standard work. Brilliant, but not for the casual reader.
Date of Publication : 1965

The New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. 1992.
Huxley. A.
Author: Huxley. A.
Rating:
Publisher : Excellent and very comprehensive, though it contains a number of silly mistakes. Readable yet also very detailed.
Date of Publication : 1992

DISCLAIMER: All information published on AussieGardening.com.au is for entertainment purposes only. Readers are encouraged to confirm the information contained here with other sources. The information is not intended to replace medical advice offered by doctors or dietary advice by dieticians. AussieGardening.com.au will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages arising therefrom.