aussie gardening


Home

Bookmark

Australian Garden Directory

Plant Search

Gardening Articles

Seed Exchange

Garden Clubs and Groups

Garden Decor

Garden Design Software

Garden Supplies and Nurseries

Gardening Blogs and Homepages

Gardening Tip and Ideas

Parks and Public Gardens




Griselinia littoralis -

Family:Cornaceae
Habit:Shrub
Height:6
Width:5
Synonyms:Pukateria littoralis.
Range:New Zealand.
Griselinia littoralis () is a Shrub which grows to a height of 6m and a width of 5m . It has a moderate growth rate. It has a hardness rating of 7and is quite resiliant to frost.
Griselinia littoralis will flower in November. The flowers from this plant are dioecious (each plant is either male or female, thus both genders need to be present to seed) and they are pollinated by

Soil Information

Griselinia littoralis will grow in light (sandy),medium (loamy), soil. It is not necessary for the soil to be well drained.
The soil prefers the following PH / acid levels :
- pH of less than 6, Acidic soils
- pH between 6 and 8, Neutral soils
- pH greater than 8, Basic soils
Griselinia littoralis prefers moist soils

Ideal Planting Locations

Griselinia littoralis can grow in semi or areas with no shade.

Lowland to montane forests in North, South and Stewart Islands[44].

Planting places suited to this plant described below.

Cultivation Details

Prefers a rich light loam in sun or semi-shade[200]. Tolerates chalky soils[11]. Plants are very tolerant of strong maritime winds[182] but they can be damaged by cold dry winds. Tolerating temperatures down to about -10c, this species is somewhat tender in most parts of Britain[11] though it usually regrows if cut back by frost[200]. The young shoots in spring are often cut back by late frosts[K]. Very tolerant of root disturbance, it transplants well even when quite large though it would then require staking at first when growing in exposed positions[166]. A number of cultivars have been developed for their ornamental value[182, 200]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200]. Dioecious. Male and female plants must be grown if seed is required. It self-sows abundantly in the milder areas of Britain if both sexes are grown[11].

Edible Uses*

* See disclaimer
Edible Rating: 2/5
Fruit - a bitter flavour[173].

Medicinal Uses*

* See disclaimer
Medicinal Rating: 0/5
None known

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as ripe in a greenhouse. It can also be sown in the spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out in late spring after the last expected frosts and give some protection for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood 7 cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Keep the foliage moist. Pot up in August and overwinter in a sheltered position, planting out in late spring after the last expected frosts[78]. Cuttings of mature wood, 7 - 10 cm with a heel, October/November in a frame. High percentage[78].

Known Hazards

None known

Other Uses

Grows well by the sea, making a good hedge that tolerates maritime exposure[11, 29, 49]. Plants are very amenable to trimming[200], they are best cut in early summer[188] and can be cut right back into old wood if required. A slow-growing plant, but it makes a nice dense hedge[K]. Wood - very durable, firm, dense but slightly brittle. Used for ship building, railway sleepers etc[46, 61, 123].

Cultivars

'' - There are some named forms for this species, but these have been developed for their ornamental value and not for their other uses. Unless you particularly require the special characteristics of any of these cultivars, we would generally recommend that you grow the natural species for its useful properties. We have, therefore, not listed the cultivars in this database[K].

References

Trees and Shrubs Hardy in Great Britain. Vol 1 - 4 and Supplement.
Bean. W.
Author: Bean. W.
Rating:
Publisher : A classic with a wealth of information on the plants, but poor on pictures.
Date of Publication : 1981

Flora of New Zealand.
Allan. H. H.
Author: Allan. H. H.
Rating:
Publisher : The standard work, in 3 volumes though only the first two are of interest to the plant project. Very good on habitats.
Date of Publication : 1961

The New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. 1992.
Huxley. A.
Author: Huxley. A.
Rating:
Publisher : Excellent and very comprehensive, though it contains a number of silly mistakes. Readable yet also very detailed.
Date of Publication : 1992

DISCLAIMER: All information published on AussieGardening.com.au is for entertainment purposes only. Readers are encouraged to confirm the information contained here with other sources. The information is not intended to replace medical advice offered by doctors or dietary advice by dieticians. AussieGardening.com.au will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages arising therefrom.