aussie gardening


Home

Bookmark

Australian Garden Directory

Plant Search

Gardening Articles

Seed Exchange

Garden Clubs and Groups

Garden Decor

Garden Design Software

Garden Supplies and Nurseries

Gardening Blogs and Homepages

Gardening Tip and Ideas

Parks and Public Gardens




Luma apiculata - Arrayan

Family:Myrtaceae
Habit:Shrub
Height:6
Width:4
Synonyms:Eugenia apiculata. Myrceugenella apiculata. Myrceugenia apiculata. Myrtus apiculata. Mol. Myrtus luma.
Range:S. America - Chile.
Luma apiculata (Arrayan) is a Shrub which grows to a height of 6m and a width of 4m . It has a moderate growth rate. It has a hardness rating of 9and is quite resiliant to frost.
Arrayan will flower in January to April. the seeds ripen from April to May
The flowers from this plant are hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and they are pollinated by Bees

Soil Information

Arrayan will grow in light (sandy),medium (loamy),hard (clay) soil. It is / is important for the soil to be well drained.
The soil prefers the following PH / acid levels :
- pH of less than 6, Acidic soils
- pH between 6 and 8, Neutral soils
- pH greater than 8, Basic soils
Arrayan prefers moist soils

Ideal Planting Locations

Arrayan should not be planted in shady areas.

Temperate forests[11].

Planting places suited to this plant described below.

Cultivation Details

Succeeds in any reasonably good soil[1] but prefers a moderately fertile well-drained loam in a sunny position[11, 200]. A very ornamental plant[1], it does not succeed outside the milder areas of Britain[3] but when fully dormant it is hardy to -10c in warm maritime gardens[184, 200]. The young growth in spring can be damaged by late frosts. This species grows well in Cornwall where it often self-sows[11, 49, 59, 166]. Plants are fairly tolerant of maritime exposure but they dislike cold drying winds[49, 166] and flower best when growing in a sheltered position. The leaves are very aromatic[188]. The fragrant white flowers are borne in great profusion[245].

Edible Uses*

* See disclaimer
Edible Rating: 3/5
Fruit - raw or cooked[3, 105, 177]. A sweet flavour[1]. The flavour and texture can vary considerably from plant to plant, the best are juicy, succulent, sweet and aromatic with a delicious taste, though the fruit can be dry and almost tasteless. The fruit is usually borne abundantly in Cornwall[K]. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter[200].

Medicinal Uses*

* See disclaimer
Medicinal Rating: 0/5
None known

Propagation

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in late winter in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Pot up in the autumn and overwinter in a cold frame. Plant out in late spring. High percentage[78]. Cuttings of mature wood, 7 - 12cm with a heel, November in a shaded and frost free frame. Plant out in late spring or early autumn. High percentage[78]. Layering.

Scented parts of the plants

Flowers : FreshLeaves : Crushed

Known Hazards

None known

Other Uses

Succeeds as a hedge in mild maritime areas if it is not in too exposed a position[K]. It is very tolerant of clipping.

Cultivars

no recorded cultivars

References

Trees and Shrubs Hardy in Great Britain. Vol 1 - 4 and Supplement.
Bean. W.
Author: Bean. W.
Rating:
Publisher : A classic with a wealth of information on the plants, but poor on pictures.
Date of Publication : 1981

The New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. 1992.
Huxley. A.
Author: Huxley. A.
Rating:
Publisher : Excellent and very comprehensive, though it contains a number of silly mistakes. Readable yet also very detailed.
Date of Publication : 1992

DISCLAIMER: All information published on AussieGardening.com.au is for entertainment purposes only. Readers are encouraged to confirm the information contained here with other sources. The information is not intended to replace medical advice offered by doctors or dietary advice by dieticians. AussieGardening.com.au will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages arising therefrom.